Resilient Cities - Bonn 2013 - Banner
Resilient Cities - Bonn 2013 - Banner

Resilient Cities 2014 Program

10:00-12:30: OPENING PLENARY

Session Description

Welcome and Congress Opening

Chair: David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Speakers:

  • Jürgen Nimptsch, Mayor, City of Bonn; Vice Chair, World Mayors Council on Climate Change
  • Tania Rödiger-Vorwerk, Deputy Director, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany
  • Remarks by His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales at Resilient Cities 2014 (Video message)

Keynotes:

  • Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability;  Regional Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India
    Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, ICLEI Urban Agenda
    ICLEI and Its Resilient City Agenda: Setting the Congress Scene

Partner reports and congress highlights

Facilitator: Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman Urban Agendas, ICLEI - Local Goverments for Sustainability

Speakers:

  • Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany
    The Resilience agenda in Europe: The Open European Day

  • Reality Check Workshop city representatives
    Bologna, Italy: Giovanni Fini, Coordinator, Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna Municipality, Italy
    Santiago, Chile: Jonathan Barton, Director, Centre for Sustainable Urban Development (CEDEUS); Co-researcher, CAS Project, Santiago, Chile

Interventions from the floor (time permitting)

Closing Remarks:

David Cadman, President, ICLEI

13:30-14:30: Poster session

Poster session

Location: Exhibition area: S5-6

Policy success factors for climate adaptation in European cities

  • Liesbet Dirven-van Breemen, Researcher and Susanne Wuijts, policy advisor, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM), Bilthoven, the Netherlands



What do municipal policymakers understand by “climate change adaptation”? The Hong Kong case

  • Samuel Guihua Wang, Ph.D. Candidate and Peter Hills, Chair Professor, The Kadoorie Institute, University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong



Giving people a voice: Using participatory video for empowerment and inclusion in a changing climate

  • Ariane Lissel, Research Scientist, Institute for Future Studies and Technology Assessment, Berlin, Germany



Seasonal migration routes identification system and workshops: A new strategy

  • Michaël Houle, MIT Climate CoLab Fellow, University of Montreal, Canada



Identifying adaptation needs through Integral GIS

  • Lynn D. Rosentrater, MIT Climate CoLab Fellow, Department of Sociology and Human Geography, University of Oslo, Norway



Partners for Resilience

  • Donna Mitzi D. Lagdameo, Technical Advisor, Red Cross / Red Crescent Climate Centre, Manila, Philippines



Mainstreaming CCA and DRR in developmental planning

  • Nivedita Mani, Researcher and Shiraz Wajih, President, Gorakhpur Environmental Action Group, India



Fostering citizen champions for building Climate Resilience at the local level

  • Shivangi Chavda, Dy. Executive Director, Sustainable Environment & Ecological Development Society, New Delhi, India



Making Climate Change Pay for Local Communities: A case study of Ada-Foah, Ghana

  • Felix Hayford Nyamedor, Research Assistant, Regional Institute for Population Studies, University of Ghana, Accra, Ghana



The achievements of pilot projects for establishing climate adaptation plans in 35 Korean local governments and future directions

  • Youngshin Lim, Researcher, Korea Adaptation Center for Climate Change, Korea Environment Institute (KEI), Seoul, Republic of Korea



Creating resilience in Chamanculo, Maputo

  • Carlos Alexandre Seventine, General Director, FUNAB - National Fund of the Environment of Mozambique, Maputo, Mozambique



Adaptation Plan of Cartagena de Indias. Resilience, competitiveness and poverty reduction

  • Claudia Martínez Zuleta, Country Engagement leader for Colombia, Climate and Development Knowledge Network (CDKN), Bogota, Colombia


City meets climate change - the integrated strategy of the city of Essen. Adaptation - acting today - for a city worth living in

  • Matthias Sinn, Head of the Dept. of Environment and Dagmar Wolsing, Head of the Climate Agency, City of Essen, Germany

 



Essen - Green Capital-Award Finalist 2016. Targets for all twelve indicator-areas

  • Matthias Sinn, Head of the Dept. of Environment and Dagmar Wolsing, Head of the Climate Agency, City of Essen, Germany

14:30-16:00: Sessions A

A1 PANEL: Unleashing private capital for sustainable infrastructure greenfield projects

A1 Session Description

Facilitator: Katharina Schneider-Roos, Head of Project Outreach, Global Infrastructure Basel, Switzerland
Removing the Bottleneck for Infrastructure Investments

Panelists:

  • Gloria Narvaez Tafur, Director of Planning and Environmental System Information, Municipality of Bogotá, Colombia

Organized in cooperation with: Global Infrastructure Basel Foundation



A2 WORKSHOP: Planning with decision makers: Using ecosystem services for more resilient solutions

A2 Session Description

Facilitator: Pamela Mühlmann, Officer, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany

Presenters:

  • Chantal van Ham, European Program Officer, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Brussels, Belgium
  • Shela Patrickson, Manager, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI European Secretariat and Stockholm Resilient Center



A3 PANEL: How does the Urban NEXUS Approach and inter-sectoral coordination make cities more resilient?

A3 Session Description

Facilitator: Kathrine Brekke, Urban Researcher and Global Coordinator of the Urban NEXUS Project, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Franz-Birger Marré, Head of Division Water and Urban Development, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Bonn, Germany
  • Jeb Brugmann, Author of GIZ-ICLEI study on “Operationalizing the Urban Nexus”, Managing Partner, The Next Practice; Founder of ICLEI, Toronto, Canada
    The ‘Urban Nexus’ & Resilience
  • Ranell Martin M. Dedicatoria Program Manager, ICLEI Southeast Asia, Manila, Philippines
  • Mark Roseland, Director, Centre for Sustainable Community Development at Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada
    Networking the Nexus: Community Capital and Pando
  • Sarah Birch, Climate Risk and Biodiversity Program Manager, ICLEI Global Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa

Organized in cooperation with: GIZ and BMZ

 



A4 PRESENTATIONS: Urban vulnerability and risk assessments and planning: Local governments in focus

A4 Session Description

Facilitator: Steve Gawler, Director International Programs, ICLEI Oceania Secretariat, Melbourne, Australia

Speakers:



A5 PANEL: IPCC 5th Assessment Report with an urban perspective

Mayors Adaptation Forum, open session
A5 Session Description

Facilitator: William Solecki, Director, CUNY Institute for Sustainable Cities; Co-Director, Urban Climate Change Research Network, New York, USA

Panelists:

Speaker:

  • David Sattherthwaite, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK; Coordinating Lead Author of Urban Chapter of IPCC AR5 of WG-II

Organized in cooperation by: Urban Climate Change Research Network, ICLEI World Secretariat, and World Mayors Council on Climate Change

16:45-18:15: Sessions B

B1 PANEL: Making climate compatible development pay

B1 Session Descripton

Facilitator

  • Mairi Dupar, Global Knowledge Management Coordinator, Climate and Development Knowledge Network (CDKN), London, UK
  • Barbara Anton, Coordinator Sustainable Resources Climate and Resilience, ICLEI European Secretariat, Freiburg, Germany

Panelists:

  • Tejas Shah, Health Officer, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, India
  • Marielle Dubbeling, Director, RUAF Foundation, the Netherlands
  • Miguel Rodríguez, Monitoring and Evaluation Cities Footprint Project, Servicios Ambientales, La Paz, Bolivia
  • Daniel Ryan, Director, Global Change, Fundacion Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (FARN), Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Trinnawat Suwanprik, Sanitary Researcher, Chiang Mai Municipality, Thailand

Organized in cooperation with: Climate and Development Knowledge Network (CDKN)



B2 PRESENTATIONS: New methods and action plans for climate-related heat and health risks

B2 Session Description

Facilitator: Anthony Socci, Senior Advisor on Climate and Energy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA

Presenters:

  • Tikender Singh Panwar, Deputy Mayor, Shimla Municipal Corporation, India
    Strategies and approaches for minimizing climate-related health impacts in Shimla and the Himalayan Region


B3 REALITY CHECK WORKSHOP: Adaptation on the ground in Bologna, Italy (16:45-18:45)

B3 Session Description

Facilitator: Giovanni Fini, Coordinator of the Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna Municipality, Italy

Presenters:

  • Local climate profile
    Piero Pelizzaro, Head of the International Cooperation Unit, Kyoto Club, Rome Italy on behalf of Lucio Botarelli, Area Manager Agrometeorology, Land and Climate, ARPA Emilia Romagna, Bologna, Italy

Input from peer-cities, critical feedback, and suggestions

Speakers:

  • Nuno Lopes, Head of Environmental Studies and Management Division, City Council of Almada, Portugal

Organized in cooperation with: Bologna Municipality



B4 PANEL: Assessing climate vulnerability of cities and urban infrastructure: What works?

B4 Session Description

Facilitator: Joanne R. Potter, CRIS Program Manager, ICF International, Washington D.C., USA

Speakers:

Organized in cooperation with: ICF International and the Inter-American Development Bank



B5 PANEL: Integrating urban biodiversity into ecosystem based adaptation

Mayors Adaptation Forum, open session

B5 Session Description

Facilitator:

  • Shela Patrickson, Manager, ICLEI Global Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town South Africa

Panelists:

Speakers:

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI's Cities Biodiversity Center

9:00-10:30: Sessions C

C1 PANEL: Resilient building and construction forum: Embedding resilience across scales: Climate proofing buildings and critical infrastructure

C1 Session Description

Facilitator: Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Panelists: 

Organized in cooperation with: World Green Buildings Council (WGBC)



C2 PRESENTATIONS: Global examples for researcher-practitioner collaboration

C2 Session Description

Facilitator: Carrie Mitchell, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada

Presenters: 



C3 PANEL: Climate adaptation and mitigation in Chinese cities

C3 Session Description

Facilitators: Shin Wei Ng, Senior Policy Advisor, E3G, London, UK

Panelists:

Organized in cooperation with: Third Generation Environmentalism (E3G)



C4 PANEL: Constructing spatial knowledge on water-related vulnerabilities in cities

C4 Session Description

Facilitator: Isa Baud, Professor, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Panelists: 

Speaker:

  • Seema Redkar, Office on Special Duty, Mumbai Municipal Corporation, Mumbai, India

Organized in cooperation with: University of Amsterdam



C5 Mayors – Practitioners Dialogue-I: Commitments and initiatives on urban resilience and adaptation

C5 Session Description

Mayors Adaptation Forum, open session 

Facilitator: Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy and Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Nestor Garcia, Secretary of Environment, Municipality of Bogotá, Colombia

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI World Secretariat, World Mayors Council on Climate Change, Durban Adaptation Charter Secretariat

11:00-12:30: Sessions D

D1 PRESENTATIONS: Resilient building and construction forum: Green infrastructure solutions for climate change adaptation

D1 Session Description

Facilitator: Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Climate Section, City of Copenhagen, Denmark

Presenters: 


D2 REALITY CHECK WORKSHOP: Adaptation on the ground in Santiago, Chile 

D2 Session Description

Facilitator: Cristóbal Reveco, Director, Adapt-Chile, Santiago, Chile

Presenters:

  • Jaime Escudero, President, Regional Council Government, Santiago, Chile

Organized in cooperation with: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)



D3 WORKSHOP: Municipal Climate Partnerships: An approach to systematic city-to-city cooperation

D3 Session Description

Facilitators

  • Jessica Baier, Senior Project Manager, Engagement Global/Service Agency Communities in One World, Bonn, Germany
    Kurt-Michael Baudach, Senior Project Manager, Engagement Global/Service Agency Communities in One World, Bonn, Germany
    50 Municipal Climate Partnerships by 2015 – Overview

Presenters:

  • Christof Voßeler, Environmental Innovation and Communication, Department of Environment, Construction and Mobility, Free Hanseatic City of Bremen, Germany
    Sean O'Donoghue, Manager Climate Protection Branch, eThekwini/ Durban Municipality, South Africa
    Municipal Partnership on Climate and Resource Protection

Organized in cooperation with: Engagement Global/Service Agency Communities in One World



D4 PRESENTATIONS: In Focus: Spatial data for resilience, GIS-based tools and approaches for informed decision making

D4 Session Description

Facilitator: Jim Geringer, Director, Policy and Public Sector, Esri; former Governor, State of Wyoming, USA

Presenters: 

Organized in cooperation with: Esri 



D5 PANEL:
Advancing local action on climate-biodiversity-desertification through Rio Conventions

D5 Session Description

Mayors Adaptation Forum open session

Facilitator: Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy and Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Daniele Violetti, Chief of Staff, Secretariat of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
  • Louise Baker, Coordinator of External Relations, Policy and Advocacy Unit, Secretariat of the United Nations Convention on Combatting Desertification (UNCCD)
  • David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Organized by: ICLEI World Secretariat and World Mayors Council on Climate Change

14:30-16:00: Sessions E

E1 PANEL: Designing and financing resilient transport infrastructure:  The case of Ho Chi Minh City

E1 Session Description

Facilitator: Laura Frost, Senior Consultant, Energy & Climate Change, Ove Arup and Partners Ltd, London, UK

Panelists:

Organized in cooperation with: Arup and Siemens



E2 PRESENTATIONS: Designing with nature: Global examples of holistic ecosystem based adaptation

E2 Session Description

Facilitator: Sarah Birch, Climate Risk and Biodiversity Program Manager, ICLEI Global Cities Biodiversity Center, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, Cape Town, South Africa

Presenters: 



E3 PANEL: Toward locally-controlled resilience funding

E3 Session Description

Facilitator: David Dodman, Senior Researcher, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK 

Panelists: 



E4 WORKSHOP: The risk and resilience scorecard: Benchmark disaster resilience in cities

E4 Session Description

Introduction

Facilitators:

  • Johannes Anhorn, Research Associate, Heidelberg University, Germany
  • Bijan Khazai, Senior Research Scientist, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Christopher G. Burton, Senior Scientist, GEM Foundation, Pavia, Italy


E5 WORKSHOP: Adaptation and mitigation in the Rhine river basin in North Rhine-Westphalia

E5 Session Description

Facilitator: Monika Steinrücke, Project Manager of Applied Climatology, Geographical Institute of Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

Speakers: 

Organized in cooperation with: The Ministry for Climate Protection, Environment, Agriculture, Nature Conservation and Consumer Protection of the German State of North Rhine-Westphalia

16:45-18:15: Sessions F

F1 WORKSHOP: Mind the gap: Embedding infrastructure solutions into sociopolitical contexts 

F1 Session Description

Introduction

Facilitators:

  • Martin Dirr, Planning Officer, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany
  • Volker Hessel, Manager for Energy Efficiency and Sustainability, Siemens AG, Germany
  • Gesa von Engelbrechten, Project Manager,  Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany

Rapporteur:

  • Almut Nagel, Senior Desk Officer for Water and Urban Development, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany



F2 PANEL: Filling data gaps to address flooding in coastal cities

F2 Session Description

Facilitator: Heidi Braun, Program Officer, Climate Change and Water Program, International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Ottawa, Canada

Introduction   Part 1  Part 2

Panelists:

  • Joy Waddell, PhD Researcher, University of Cape Town, Secunda, South Africa
  • Conchita Kedowidé, Geomatics and Environment Specialist, Institut Africain pour la Gestion Urbaine, Dakar, Sénégal
  • Mohamed Abdrabo, Professor, University of Alexandria, Egypt
  • Wijitbusaba (Ann) Marome, Assistant Professor, Thammasat University, Pathum Thani, Thailand

Organized in cooperation with: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)



F3 PANEL: Moving from strategies to financing urban climate resilience in diverse stakeholder landscapes

F3 Session Description

Facilitator: Michael Gruber, Senior Sector Economist, KFW Development Bank, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Panelists:

  • Tikender Singh Panwar, Deputy Mayor, Shimla Municipal Corporation, India

Organized in cooperation with: CDIA, USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific, ICLEI South Asia



F4 Presentations: Capacity building and multi-stakeholder collaboration in African cities

F4 Session Description

Facilitator: Rafael Tuts, Coordinator, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

Presenters:



F5 Mayors Roundtable: Anchoring urban resilience and adaptation in the global advocacy of local governments for the Post2015 development agenda

F5 Session Description

Facilitator: Gino van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability

Introduction: Jürgen Nimptsch, Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany; Vice-Chair, World Mayors Council on Climate Change

Panelists:

  • Jerry Velasquez, Chief of Advocacy and Outreach Section, United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)
  • Michèle Sabban, Vice-President, Region Ile de France; former President, Assembly of Regions of Europe; President, Global Fund for Cities Development (FMDV); President, Board of R20
  • James Nxumalo, Mayor, eThekwini Municipality/Durban, South Africa; ICLEI Vice President, Resilient Cities portfolio holder; Co-Patron of Resilient Cities (tbc)
  • David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Organized by: ICLEI World Secretariat, World Mayors Council on Climate Change, Durban Adaptation Charter Secretariat

18:45-19:30 Side events

18:45-19:30 Side events

Reception and presentation on the project LIFE + BlueAp.

18:45 - 19:45
Room: S34-35

Open session. #CoolIT! Cocktail Event BLUE AP Bologna Local Urban Environment Adaptation Plan for a Resilient City is a LIFE+ project that aim to define the Bologna Adaptation plan trough a participatory process and with six pilot actions on the ground. Come to enjoy fresh food and drink at the BLUE AP Networking event.  During the event we will ask to all the city’s delegations to prepare a short presentation for 30mins of PechaKucha show. Each team will have 3minx6slides to present your most valuable Resilient Action. The winner will be award with a travel to Bologna for the final conference of LIFE+ BLUEAP.

Hosted by The City of Bologna


IDRC Reception

18:45 - 19:45
Room: S1-2

Closed session.


Asian Cities Adapt video screening session

18:45 - 19:45
Room: S30-32

Hosted by ICLEI ES/Asian Cities Adapt

9:00-11:00: FINANCE PLENARY

STRATEGY PANEL: Financing the Resilient City: Progress toward bottom-up finance approaches 

Session Description

Facilitator: Jeb Brugmann, Managing Partner, The Next Practice, Founder of ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability 

Panelists:

  • David Jackson, Director, Director Local Development Finance Practice Area, UNCDF
  • Monali Ranade, Senior Environmental Specialist, World Bank, Washington D.C., USA
  • Sean Kidney, CEO, Climate Bonds Initiative, London, UK (tbc)
  • Bryna Lipper, Vice President, 100 Resilient Cities, New York, USA
  • Dianne Watts, Mayor, City of Surrey, Canada; Director, Metro Vancouver Board
  • Gino Van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability
  • Daniel Wiener, CEO, Ecos; Chairman, Global Infrastructure Basel (GIB), Switzerland
  • David Dodman, Senior Researcher, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK

11:30-13:00: Sessions G

G1 PRESENTATIONS: How to govern stakeholder cooperation for resilient city-region food systems

G1 Session Description

Facilitators: Marielle Dubbeling, Director, RUAF Foundation, the Netherlands

Presenters:



G2 WORKSHOP: Local integrated climate action from an urban planning perspective

G2 Session Description

Facilitator: Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

Presenters:

Speakers:

  • Stelios Grafakos, Lead Climate Change Specialist, Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies (IHS), Rotterdam, the Netherlands
  • Juan Carlos Vargas, Principal, GeoAdaptive LLC, Boston, USA
  • Holly Vaughan, Adaptation and Resilience Planner, ICLEI Canada, Toronto, Canada
  • Kaj Fischer, Research Analyst, adelphi consult GmbH, Berlin, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI World Secretariat and Partners



G3 PANEL: Urbanizing watersheds: A basin-level approach to water stress in developing countries

G3 Session Description

Facilitator: Mark Redwood, Team Leader, Climate Change and Water Program, International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Ottawa, Canada

Panelists:

Speaker: Carrie Mitchell, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada

Organized in cooperation with: International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

 

14:30-16:00: Sessions H

H1 WORKSHOP: Practical tools from the Climate Proof Cities Project

H1 Session Description

Facilitator: Peter Bosch, Research Scientist, TNO, Utrecht, the Netherlands

Presenters:

  • Peter Bosch, Research Scientist, TNO, Utrecht, the Netherlands
  • Floor Speet,  Researcher, Nelen en Schuurmans, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    3Di Waterbeheer

Organized in cooperation with: TNO



H2 PANEL: Integrated mitigation and adaptation: Planning for resilient development in Latin American and Caribbean Cities

H2 Session Description

Facilitators:

  • David Wilk, Lead Climate Change Specialist, Inter-American Development Bank, Washington D.C., USA

Panelists: 

Speakers:

  • Emilio Ventura, Ministry of Public Works, Transport, Housing, and Urban Development, El Salvador
  • Bruna Cerqueira, Projects and Membership Officer, ICLEI South America Secretariat, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Organized in cooperation with: ICLEI South America Secretariat and Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)



H3 PRESENTATIONS: Innovative indexes and frameworks for assessing urban vulnerability

H3 Session Description

Facilitator: Holly Vaughan, Adaptation & Resilience Planner, ICLEI Canada Office, Toronto, Canada

Presenters:



H4 PANEL: Building joint resilience in metropolitan areas: Strengthening city-region linkages

H4 Session Description

Facilitator: Jan-Christoph Schlenk, Junior Advisor, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany

Keynote: 

Panelists:

  • Michael Gruber, Senior Sector Economist, KFW Development Bank, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
    Financing Resilience

Final statement: Jürgen Nimptsch, Lord Mayor, City of Bonn, Vice Chair of the World Mayors Council on Climate Change, Bonn, Germany

Organized in cooperation with: GIZ and the City of Bonn

16:30-18:00: OUTLOOK PLENARY

Session Description


I
ntroduction to the session topic and contributors
Chair: David Cadman, President, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Address: Vision for an Urban SDG and the role of local governments in post 2015 structures
Jochen Flasbarth, State Secretary, German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety (BMUB)

Congress Summary

  • Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
  • Resilient Cities Program Committee Members:
    • Carrie Mitchell, Assistant Professor, University of Waterloo, Canada
    • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Climate Section, Copenhagen, Denmark

Mayors Adaptation Forum 2014 Outcomes

  • Jürgen Nimptsch, Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany; Vice-Chair, World Mayors Council on Climate Change

Strategy panel: How urban adaptation and resilience will fit into the Sustainable Development Goals, post-2015 development agenda and Habitat III process.

Facilitator: Konrad Otto-Zimmermann, Chairman, Urban Agendas, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

  • Heather McGray, Director, Vulnerability and Adaptation Initiative, World Resources Institute (WRI)

Looking ahead: Announcing World Summit of Regions for Climate and Resilient Cities Asia 2015

    • Siriporn Tantivanich, Director of Air Quality and Noise Management Division, Department of Environment, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, Thailand
    • Emani Kumar, ICLEI Deputy Secretary General; Regional Director, ICLEI South Asia Secretariat, New Delhi, India
    • Monika Zimmermann, ICLEI Deputy Secretary General

    Closing remarks
    David Cadman, ICLEI President